Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices of Van Wagner Aerial Media, LLC, together with its direct and indirect parent companies and subsidiaries (collectively, “Van Wagner”, “we”, “our” or “us”). You will learn about the Personal Information we collect, how we use it, the controls we give you over your information, and the measures we take to keep it safe. Please note that this Privacy Policy does not cover the Personal Information we collect and use on behalf of our clients.  Information collected on behalf of our clients is handled in accordance with that client’s privacy policy.

If you are a California resident, click here to see your Additional Data Protection Rights and our notice at collection for information provided pursuant to California law.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the collection or use of your Personal Information by Van Wagner, please contact us at website@vanwagner.com.

 

Privacy Policy Highlights

Information We Collect We collect information from you when you visit our websites located at www.vanwagner.com or www.vanwagneraerial.com or www.airsign.com (“the Site”), when you communicate with us by phone or email, and from in-person interactions.  The following are categories of Personal Information we collect:

  • Contact Information: Your name, mailing address, email address, and telephone number.
  • Location Information: Your country, region, and/or city.
  • Financial Information: Credit card or bank information (e.g., from customers and sponsors).
  • Usage and Log Information: Information about your use of the Site.
  • Device and Connection Information: Information about the Device you use to access the Site and the content and advertisements you interact with on the Site.

(Learn More)

 

How We Collect Personal Information We collect Personal Information:

  • From you. We collect contact information and other Personal Information you provide directly to us.
  • From your Device. The Site uses cookies, mobile identifiers, and other technologies to identify you or your device to store your preferences and settings and analyze the performance of the Site and your interactions on the Site.
  • From Other Sources. Other parties may give us Personal Information about you, including business partners and social media platforms.

(Learn More)

 

How We Use the Personal Information We Collect We use the Personal Information we collect from and about you:

  • To satisfy our contractual obligation, complete your transactions, fulfill your requests, and make the Site available.
  • For our legitimate business purposes, including to enforce our terms, prevent fraud, and to analyze the performance of the Site and the content and advertisements displayed.
  • When you have given us your consent to do so.

(Learn More)

 

How We Share Your Personal Information We share your Personal Information with service providers acting on our behalf, in connection with our legal rights and obligations, in connection with a merger, acquisition or business reorganization, or with our affiliates.

(Learn More)

 

Children We do not knowingly solicit or collect Personal Information from children below the age of 16 on the Site.

(Learn More)

 

Your Rights and Choices You have the right to make choices about our collection and use of your Personal Information. For example, you can control the Personal Information that you share with Van Wagner. If you live in the EEA or the UK, you can request to review the Personal Information we have about you, request that we restrict our use of the Personal Information we collect, or request that we delete your Personal Information or stop using your Personal Information for certain purposes.  You can exercise these rights by contacting us at website@vanwagner.com.

(Learn More)

 

Other Privacy Information
  • International Transfer: Van Wagner is located in the U.S. and your information will be transferred and processed in the U.S. We rely on multiple legal bases to lawfully transfer Personal Information internationally. These include your consent and EU Commission approved model contractual clauses, which require certain privacy and security protections. (Learn More)
  • Data Security: We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures designed to help prevent unauthorized access, to maintain data security, and to use correctly the information we collect online. (Learn More)
  • Data Retention: We will generally store your information until it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which we collected it or until you ask us to delete it.  We may retain certain information to comply with our legal obligations or enforce our rights. (Learn More)
  • Third Party Links: The Site may contain links to third party sites. We do not control these sites and recommend that you review the privacy policy of any site you access via the Site. (Learn More)

 

Contacting Us If you would like to exercise your data protection rights, or if you have questions about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, contact us at website@vanwagner.com.

 

Full Privacy Policy

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or his or her household. Personal Information does not include information that does not and cannot reveal a consumer’s specific identity, such as information that has been de-identified or aggregated.

Van Wagner may collect, store, and use the following types of Personal Information about you, as set out below:

1. Information We Collect

We collect information you voluntarily provide, as well as information that your computer, mobile phone, tablet, console or other device (collectively, “Device”) or browser provides automatically. Such information generally falls into the following categories:

  • Contact Information: Your first and last name, mailing address, email address, and telephone number
  • Location Information: Your country, region, and/or city
  • Financial Information: Credit card or bank information (e.g., from customers and sponsors)
  • Usage and Log Information:
    • Information about your activity (such as content and advertisements you have accessed, seen, forwarded and/or clicked on)
    • Log files
    • Diagnostic, crash, website, and performance logs and reports
  • Device and Connection Information:
    • Network or Internet protocol address
    • Type of browser you are using (e.g., Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer)
    • Type of operating system you are using (e.g., Microsoft Windows or Mac OS)
    • Name of your Internet service provider (e.g., Comcast, Verizon or AT&T) and domains used by such provider
    • Mobile network
    • Device settings, browser settings, and language
    • Information on actions taken or interactions with the Site, including viewed and exit pages and date or time stamps
    • Type of handheld or mobile device used to access the Site (e.g., iOS, Android)

2. How We Collect Information

We collect and obtain Personal Information from the following categories of sources:

  • From you. When you provide Personal Information to us, or when you interact with our Site, we, or our service providers (acting on our behalf), collect Personal Information that you provide to us (such as when you send us an email).
  • From your Device, including through:
    • Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser.  A cookie can be used to uniquely identify your computer and may contain information about your website interactions. We use a cookie called CraftSessionID and other similar analytics technologies offered by our third-party service providers to provide the Site, understand your use of the Site, customize the content offered to you on the Site and to deliver relevant advertising to you. The CraftSessionID cookie associates your browsing session with a unique identifier for basic web application purposes only (i.e, maintaining sessions across web requests). This cookie does not collect or retain any personal or sensitive information, and it expires when you close your browser. The cookie may also expire when you switch to another app, depending on the Device you use to access the Site.
    • Web Beacons.  The Site also contain “web beacons” or clear GIFs, or similar technologies, which are small pieces of code placed on a web page or in an email, to monitor the behavior and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page or email. For example, web beacons may be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page. Web beacons may also be used to provide information on the effectiveness of our email campaigns (e.g., open rates, clicks, forwards, etc.).

We use first- and third-party cookies and other identifiers to gather usage and performance data. For example, we use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of this Site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this Site, what pages they visit, and what other Sites they visited prior to coming to this Site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to improve this Site. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. To opt-out of Google Analytics, please use Google’s opt-out tool: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

To learn how to reduce the number of cookies you receive, or delete cookies that have already been installed in your browser’s cookie folder, please refer to your browser’s help menu or other instructions related to your browser.  You can also learn more about cookies by visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies, which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browsers.

  • From Service Providers we hire to work on our behalf. We employ other companies to perform functions on our behalf (e.g., conducting research and analytics; providing customer, technical or operational support; conducting or supporting marketing; hosting the Site; and maintaining databases). These companies have access to your information only as needed to perform their functions, but they are not permitted to use it for other purposes.
  • From Other Sources. Other parties may give us Personal Information about you. These other parties might include business partners and social media platforms that give us information they have collected either directly or indirectly from you, including Contact Information, Usage and Log Information, Device and Connection Information, and/or Location Information.

    3. How We Use the Personal Information We Collect

    We, and our third party service providers acting on our behalf, use the Personal Information we obtain about you:

    • To satisfy our contractual obligation to you. For example, we use your Personal Information to:
      • Provide and communicate with you about the Site
      • Provide technical support for the Site
      • Complete your transaction or fulfill your requests, including without limitation requests for notifications
    • When we have a legitimate business interest to do so.  For example, we use Personal Information to:
      • Enforce the legal terms (including without limitation this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use) that govern your use of the Site
      • Comply with license obligations
      • Prevent fraud or potentially illegal activities on or through the Site
      • Protect the safety of our users
      • Communicate with you about changes to any Van Wagner policy
      • Analyze the performance of the ads, offers and content on the Site, as well as your interaction with them
      • Improve and develop the Site
    • With your consent. We also may use the information in other ways for which we provide specific notice and obtain consent where required at the time of collection.

    4. Personal Information We Share

    We share your Personal Information as follows:

    • Service Providers. We share your Personal Information with service providers that we have engaged to perform business-related functions on our behalf. This includes service providers that: (a) conduct research and analytics; (b) create content; (c) provide customer, technical or operational support; (d) conduct or support marketing (such as email or advertising platforms); (e) host the Site; (f) maintain databases; (g) send or support online or mobile advertising; and (h) otherwise support or help us provide the Site. We will provide your Personal Information to these third-party service providers when the information is necessary for them to perform their duties.
    • Legal Process; Fraud Prevention. We will share your Personal Information (a) if we are required to do so by law or legal process, (b) when we believe disclosure is necessary to prevent harm or financial loss, or (c) if it is relevant to an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity.
    • Mergers, Acquisitions, and Business Transfers. We will share your Personal Information if we are acquired by or enter into a merger with another company, or otherwise reorganize our business.
    • Affiliates. We share your Personal Information with affiliates, subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy or otherwise as we disclose to you at the time the data is collected.

    If you wish to opt out from such sharing please visit the Your Rights and Choices section below for further instructions.

    We may share aggregate or anonymized data that cannot be used to identify you with third parties as permitted under applicable law.

    5. Children’s Personal Information

    We do not knowingly solicit, collect, sell or share Personal Information from children below the age of 16 on the Site. If you believe a child has provided us with Personal Information and would like to have the information removed, please contact us at website@vanwagner.com.

    6. Your Rights and Choices

    We do not knowingly solicit, collect, sell or share Personal Information from children below the age of 16 on the Site. If you believe a child has provided us with Personal Information and would like to have the information removed, please contact us at website@vanwagner.com.

    You have certain rights regarding the Personal Information we maintain about you. We also offer you certain choices about what Personal Information we collect from you, how we use that information, and how we communicate with you.

    • You can choose not to provide Personal Information to us by refraining from using the Site.
    • You can opt out of the collection and use of certain information which we collect about you by automated means by changing the settings in the device you use to access the Site.
    • In certain jurisdictions, you can exercise your choice with respect to cookies via the Cookie Consent notice displayed on the Site. Your browser may tell you how to be notified and opt out of receiving certain types of cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to use all of the features of the Site.
    • You can at any time tell us not to send you marketing communications by e-mail by clicking on the unsubscribe link within the marketing e-mails you receive from us.
    • To the extent provided by applicable law, you may withdraw any consent you previously provided to us, or object at any time, to the processing of your Personal Information by contacting us as set forth below.
    • To opt-out of Google Analytics, please use Google’s opt-out tool: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

    Additional Data Protection Rights

    Residents of certain states have additional rights and choices beyond what is described in Sections 1-6 of this Privacy Policy. This section addresses those additional rights. If you reside in California, Colorado, Connecticut, Virginia or Utah, you have the right to make the following requests with respect to your Personal Information:

    • Access. You have the right to request that we disclose to you the categories of Personal Information collected about you, the categories of sources from which the Personal Information is collected, the categories of Personal Information sold or disclosed, the business or commercial purpose for collecting and selling the Personal Information, the categories of third parties with whom we share the Personal Information, and the specific pieces of Personal Information collected about you over the past 12 months.
    • Correction.  You have the right to correct Personal Information that we maintain about you, that is inaccurate. 
    • Deletion. You can request that we delete your Personal Information that we maintain about you, subject to certain exceptions.
    • Right to be free from discrimination. You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising these rights.

    We do not sell or share your Personal Information.

    We may deny certain requests, or fulfill a request only in part, based on our legal rights and obligations. For example, we may retain Personal Information as permitted by law, such as for tax or other record keeping purposes, to maintain an active account, and to process transactions and facilitate customer requests.

    We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity prior to responding to your requests.  The verification steps will vary depending on the sensitivity of the Personal Information and whether you have an account with us.

    You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf.  When submitting the request, please ensure the authorized agent identifies himself/herself/itself as an authorized agent and provides us with proof of a valid power of attorney or written permission signed by you. We may follow up with you to verify your identity and confirm the permission before processing your authorized agent’s request.

    You may exercise the above rights by calling our toll-free number at (833)-929-3955 or by submitting the request online here.

    Additional Data Protection Rights in Europe

    If you live in the European Economic Area or the United Kingdom, you also have the right to all of the following:

    • Obtain confirmation that we hold Personal Information about you.
    • Request access to and receive information about the Personal Information we maintain about you.
    • Receive copies of the Personal Information we maintain about you.
    • Request that we provide certain parts of your Personal Information to you or transmit it directly to another company that processes Personal Information.
    • Have your Personal Information blocked, anonymized or deleted, as appropriate.

    These rights may be limited in some circumstances under applicable law. To exercise these rights, please contact us by calling our toll-free number at (833)-929-3955 or by submitting the request online here.

    We may ask you to provide additional information for identity verification purposes, or to verify that you are in possession of an applicable email account.

    In addition, if you are in the European Economic Area or the United Kingdom and you have any complaints about how we use your Personal Information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority in your country.  A list of data protection authorities is available at https://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080.

    7. International Transfer

    The Site is offered globally so it is necessary to transfer your information internationally. In particular, your information will be transferred to and processed in the United States where our servers are located. The data protection and other laws of the United States or other countries may not be as comprehensive as those in your country. We rely on multiple legal bases to lawfully transfer Personal Information internationally. These include your consent and EU Commission approved model contractual clauses, which require certain privacy and security protections.

    8. Data Security

    We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures designed to help prevent unauthorized access, to maintain data security, and to use correctly the information we collect online. These safeguards vary based on the sensitivity of the information that we collect and store.

    Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of Personal Information, we cannot assure you that Personal Information will never be disclosed, altered or destroyed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

    9. Data Retention

    We will generally store Personal Information that you voluntarily provide through the Site (such as when you send us an email) until it is no longer necessary to provide services to you or until you ask us to delete it; but there are some exceptions to this general rule.  We will retain information to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect fees, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with investigations, enforce our agreements, and take other actions permitted by law.

    10. Third Party Links and Websites

    The Site and some of our email communications contain links to other sites that we are not responsible for.  We do not control, recommend or endorse these other sites.  These other sites may also collect your Personal Information, and they may have their own privacy policies.  We recommend that you review the privacy policy of any site that you access through the Site.

    11. Updates

    We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will provide you with a prominent notification prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

    12. Contacting Us

    If you would like to exercise your data protection rights, or if you have questions about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, contact us at website@vanwagner.com.